jump to navigation

:: Ever say Hi to celeb? August 13, 2007

Posted by Minci 先生 in Everyday Life.
trackback

Ever met a celebrity face to face? What did you do? Or more like how did your family member react? Haha.. Thought I’d write about this after reading comments that people left at Jet’s  Bas Sekolah Magik entry.

Believe it or not, this cat’s name is Minci

Jet’s met Anuar Zain, Kasyah’s met Zahid (reported to have a big face), Divamoun toksah kata ah.. seen Kak Ani millions of times. If I were to include my family member’s experience, we’ve merely bumped into;

  1. NASH – The singer of ‘Pada Syurga di Wajahmu’. My mum and I met him in a grocery store at Subang Jaya. I was probably 13 or 14 at the time and being a nebbish being, I just looked at him from far, acknowledging that he is Nash. ‘Oh, that’s the guy in my karaoke tape,’ I said quietly in my heart but you know what my mum did? She blurted a loud, ‘Nashhhhhh’ from behind the shelves and Nash being a gentleman smiled back and said a ‘Hi’ to my mother although I believed everyone in that store nearly jumped out of their skin hearing the sudden high-pitch voice of my mother. Haha.. this incident definitely made me giggle whenever I reminisce. Ayo Mum.. shushhhh.

  2. Farah – The lovely lady who sang ‘Bagaikan Puteri’ at Subang Parade browsing through the CDs with her newly wed hubby. Didn’t do anything, just stood there admiring her really fair complexion.

  3. Jasmin Hamid – A rather stylish actress. Saw her a couple of times during my brothers school events. On all those occasions I’ve seen her, she was garbed in a simple black top and a long skirt. She looks quite good for a mother of.. ermm.. dunno.

  4. Nora – My sister and her friends was doing some sort of Geography project. They were to interview the residences in a particular area. One of those houses was of Nora ‘masa berlalu, tanpaku menyedari’ singer. She wasn’t that nice to the girls. Heh

  5. Claire – Would a child celeb count? Remember the Horlick’s comercial where you’ve got this little Pan Asian girl running through a field of wheat to a mug of Horlicks? Well.. that girl was in my primary school. The girl next class orang kata.

  6. Iman/her brother – Another child not-so-famous celeb, who did adverts for I think Tora or Din Dang. They were my neighbours in Damansara. We played Barbie together. Well, she had Barbie. I just tumpang main. Miahahaha~

  7. Kak Yong Angkasapuri – Met her during one of my story-telling competition national level when I was in Standard 3. Eyy.. I was in Dewan Pelajar you know. Sila gali archive. I won 2nd place and received a Johnson & Johnson hamper. Lost to a boy who told the story of the shephard who cried wolf. Kak Yong peluk..bestt.

so, what’s your story?

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Puteri Nad :-) - August 13, 2007

jumpa imuda je kot
mat busu

amy mastura

sumer2 masa family day motorola..hehehe

oh ye yasin brothers di one utama

2. jet - August 13, 2007

pena jupe anuar zainx3 umpama jodoh..jamal abdillah..enta ape nta..klu jupe artis sure aku buat dunno je..oh ye, ako mustafa kat klcc..pehtu sape nta lg..byk gak..tapi ilang igtan..maklomlah, ignore je..haha..org ckp jupe artis mintak la otograp..ceh, aku sain lg baek…

kawan aku jupe dr mahathir kat klcc..tros mintak otograp..xde ketas, so die gune duit ketas singgit..hehe..

sekian..

3. jet - August 13, 2007

pena jupe anuar zainx3 umpama jodoh..jamal abdillah..enta ape nta..klu jupe artis sure aku buat dunno je..oh ye, ako mustafa kat klcc..pehtu sape nta lg..byk gak..din beramboi..artis pompuan pun ada gak..tapi ilang igtan..maklomlah, ignore je..haha..org ckp jupe artis mintak la otograp..ceh, aku sain buku cek lg baek…

kawan aku jupe dr mahathir kat klcc..tros mintak otograp..xde ketas, so die gune duit ketas singgit..hehe..

sekian..

4. jet - August 13, 2007

pesal 2 kali ni???tamak betol la kamu ni..

5. Puteri Nad :-) - August 13, 2007

ish ish kamu ni memang!!
cukup2 la citer anuar zain kamu..
tp yassin brothers kacaknye real life

6. Just A Lady~ - August 13, 2007

yeah… nora is not that nice la i think. met her b4. hard 2 c her smile…
meeting celebs? hmmm…. among da list-adibah noor.. aleya+amani.. siti nurhaliza..kavita sindhu.. vanida+shidi.. anuar zain… ally iskandar… datuk maria menado.. mustafa maarof.. que haidir dan lain-lain..[cant remember la.. mcm byk lagi tp tak ingt..]
oh ya.. lupa lak… m.rajoli~ lol~

7. Puteri Nad :-) - August 13, 2007

itu pakcik senirik!! mana aci kaksyifa..haha

8. IcedNyior - August 13, 2007

I was sitting in the same table as yasmin hani + bf (mamat rambut kerinting dlm iklan celcom dulu) kat hartamas and I asked “so what do you do” sbb tak perasan plak who she was…

that shows just how much i know about the local celebs

9. Minci - August 13, 2007

Nad,
pegi lokasi Pi mai Pi Mai Tang Tu ke jumpa diorg? haha..

Jet,
oh.. kalau aku jumpa PM, aku pun nk mintak otograf dia.. miahaha

kak syifa,
ooo.. u mmg darah celeb ok.. how’s ur cuz Farah MI2 by the way? hehe

IcedNyior,
ahaha.. dats a good one.. I wonder what her reaction was? or was that actually the time you realized that she’s a host.. 🙂

10. Danial - August 13, 2007

jumpe nash kat pasar malam seksyen 18. jumpe yassin kat genting masa rehearsal abpbh. pastu sape lg? ha, ziana zain, yusri dan era (sebelum bercerai) kat genting gak. lol klaka! mak den monjorit2 la jgk, dlam hati.
tu je lah, aku ni malas nak berjalan.
lalalala~

11. Danial - August 13, 2007

yassin tu, bukan yassin senario, yassin brothers, nyanyi lagu Alhamdulillah ngan Too Phat. kecik je die…=P

12. shutterspeaks - August 13, 2007

no, i just watch them from far. if fazura ke, elyana ke, minci ke, aku tego la kot…

minah senget mmg stylish habis, kdg tatau brp byk mekap dia pakai…

13. Puteri Nad :-) - August 13, 2007

ooooooooooowhhh..
sebut lokasi pimai2 tangtu teringat penah jumpa didie alias ridzuan hashim ngan anak2 depan cinematic..dan sabri yunus’!! dekat pejabat dia kat wangsa melawati heheh

14. IcedNyior - August 13, 2007

She answered “I host a live show on tv, so I only need to go to the studio a few hours a week.” Before that she was talking about how she spends a lot of time shopping (yer la..org byk duit :P)

i bet she was like thinking “minah nie tak tgk tv ke? takkan tak kenal I pon?” (I mmg dont watch TV :P) I only found out after that – on the way back my fren kata, “eh, didnt you know who that was? Yasmin Hani laaaa…”

hahaha! too bad 😛

15. adiratna - August 14, 2007

HAhahah… not to mentioned old stories.
Latest is when I went to the stadium with my fiancee for Malaysia vs China match. Sit besides artiste such as Ridzuan Hashim, Aziz M Osman, Chiese guy cite Farah tu, Danny and sapa yang tak ingat nama.
Dan nasib video cam ku baik kerana sempat merakamkan sesi bergambar bersama salah seorang supporter glamour…hahahah… sapa lagi kalu bukan Rita Rudaini.

16. cikgureza - August 14, 2007

i’ve met shayna once, she was in ipoh in the year 200+ something, long2 time ago.
BTW, shayna is the host (with her sister) in the TV3’s “Let’s Talk”, very popular somewhere in 1999 ~2000.
———————————————–
Jodie Foster-while she was on day break for “anna and the King” kat Ipoh
———-
Harun a.k.a Rudy from Hits.fm- at Pangkor with his chick.

17. daju - August 14, 2007

i pnah jumpe nora and hubby dia kt klinik seksyen 18 shah alam..

then yg i ingat jumpe sheila majid and acis (btol ke name hubby dia) yg hensem tu..dia pg raya kt satu umah sederet ngn my hse..skali my neighbor pn knal rupenye..

yg laen ade la trnmpk2 kt klcc tuh..

ouh i think i nmpk hairie othman (the actor) kt masjid my taman..

18. Minci - August 14, 2007

wahhhh… byk jugak experience korang jumpa artist.. nice nice.. Jodie Foster tuh tk tahan

19. muhsin - August 15, 2007

wow masuk pertandingan cerita, sgt modern dan berdedikasi, pls rakam supaya leh jumpa ok!

btw i met siti nurhaliza, twice LOL

20. kaSyah - August 16, 2007

hurmm..nak jumpa nik aziz la ..

21. random-ness @ http://me.zestful.org - September 6, 2007

[…] time ago, I was reading Minci’s post titled Ever say hi to celeb when I remembered the story about how i embarrassed myself by mistaking the identities of 3 […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: